Why You Need To Use Prickly Pear Seed Oil In Your Skincare Routine

Why You Need To Use Prickly Pear Seed Oil In Your Skincare Routine

The centuries old ingredient is swiftly gaining more traction in the natural cosmetic industry, thanks to its extensive list of skincare benefits. The oil is found in the Prickly Pear Cactus (or Barbary Fig), a native plant in Morocco. 

Containing an incredible 150% more Vitamin E than Argan Oil, Prickly Pear Seed Oil packs a serious punch when it comes to what it can provide for the skin. Its limited window in which it can be harvested has resulted in the ingredient becoming one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also a nutrient dense ingredient with a high amount of betalains which provide antioxidant protection. Vitamin K helps to brighten hyperpigmentation. Finally the oil has a high linoleic acid content (62%), which works at quickly replenishing lost lipids in the skin so that even the driest of skins are soothed whilst oilier skins are catered for as the linoleic acids prevents sebum hardening in the sebaceous glands (meaning no blocked pores or blemishes).


Where can you find it?

So where can you find Prickly Pear Seed Oil? Sarisha’s Green Goddess Glow Oil contains a high percentage, along with Hemp Seed Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil and Blue Tansy Leaf Oil.